Privacy Policy

Village Kids Child Care

Privacy Policy

Revision Date: June 21st, 2018

For more information or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at www.cadence-education.com/contact/

  1. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to all of us at Village Kids Child Care (the “Company”). We are committed to the responsible use of information provided by our customers, users, and visitors to www.village-kids.net (the “Site”).

We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain to you how your personally identifiable information is protected, collected, and used when you the Site or any of our Services. Personally identifiable information is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, email address, and other information, that is not otherwise publicly available (“Personal Information”). The privacy practices of this Privacy Policy apply to our Services (as defined in our Terms of Use) accessible through the Site, and your use of the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By visiting the Site or using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access the Services.

From time to time, the Company may modify this Privacy Policy and post such modifications here on this website. Your use of the Services after any such modification constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us through the Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use, available at www.village-kids.net/terms-of-use/.

  1. Information Collection & Use

In general, anyone may visit the Site without revealing any personal information. However, there are occasions when the Company needs to obtain information from our visitors. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include, but may not be limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, and the total number of visitors to the Site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to research or to improve the Company’s Site and the services we offer, and to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. We track trends in users’ usage and volume statistics to create a more efficient and usable site and offerings, and to determine areas of the site or our services that could be improved to enhance the user and customer experience. Any and all information you provide to the Company is for internal use only. It is not sold to any third parties.

We use your Personal Information, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: present our Site and its contents to you; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience on our Site; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; to provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices; to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; enforce our Terms of Use/Service; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We may compare and review your Personal Information for errors, omissions, and accuracy.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information, including your email address, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Site usage, to improve the Services, and to customize the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve our Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe, and customized experience while using the Site and/or the Services.

  1. Communications from the Site

We may also use information that the Company receives from you or about your visit to the Site to contact you via e-mail or other means to occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe from each of these communications. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you may opt-out by contacting us at legal@cadence-education.com.

  1. Links to Other Sites

This Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by the Company. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.

  1. Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use the Site, we collect certain information by automated electronic means, which may include:

  • Browser Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Flash Cookies – Certain features of our Site may use locally stored objects called Flash Cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for Browser Cookies.
  • Web Beacons – Our emails and certain pages of our Site may contain small electronic files known as Web Beacons that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Web Beacons are sometimes also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs.
  • Session Cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as managing page views, and are usually erased by your browser when you exit it. Persistent Cookies are used for a number of reasons, such as storing your preferences and retrieving certain information you have previously provided. Persistent Cookies are stored on your devices after you exit your browser.
  • Throughout the Company’s Privacy Policy, we use the term “Cookies” to include Browser Cookies, Flash Cookies, Web Beacons, Session Cookies, and Persistent Cookies.

The information from Cookies is also stored in web server logs, which are then transmitted back to the Site by your computers or mobile devices. These servers and Cookies are operated and managed by us and/or our service providers. As you use the Site and Services, your browsers communicate with servers operated by the Company and/or our service providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

Cookies are also used to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect is statistical and may include Personal Information, such as your IP address, and we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. Cookies help us improve our Site and Services and help Us deliver better Site and Services, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third party advertising companies online at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

You may manage how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on our Site and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms) that enable us and third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors, and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information, including personal information, about you.

Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by NAI members. The NAI’s main webpage is located at www.networkadvertising.org.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Site or on other websites or applications. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

  1. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, including your email address, submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

The Company is headquartered in the United States of America. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

  1. Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Information

Any personal data that we collect is based upon your consent as detailed in this Privacy Policy. You have many choices concerning the collection, use, and sharing of your data, including the ability to:

  • Delete Data: You may request that we delete your Personal Information. Please note that we cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account.
  • Change or Correct Data: You can also ask us to change, update, or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You may request that we do not use your Personal Information, but keep in mind that this will terminate our ability to provide any Service(s) to you.
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your Personal Information.

You may send us an email at legal@cadence-education.com to request access to, obtain copies of, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us.

  1. Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

  1. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect information from minors. Our Site is intended for and directed towards adults. Our Services are not directed to minors and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not [use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features/register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use]. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at legal@cadence-education.com.

  1. General

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, would like to stop receiving information from the Company, or would like to correct or update information you have provided us, please contact us at legal@cadence-education.com.

 

© 2018 Village Kids Child Care