Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to all of us at Village Kids Child Care (the “Company”). We are committed to the responsible use of information provided by our customers, users, and visitors to www.village-kids.net (the “Site”).

We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain to you how your personally identifiable information is protected, collected, and used. Personally identifiable information is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, email address, and other information, that is not otherwise publicly available (“Personal Information”). The privacy practices of this Privacy Policy apply to our Services (as defined in our Terms of Use) accessible through the Site, and your use of the Site. By visiting the Site or using the Company’s Services (collectively, the “Services”), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access the Services.

From time to time, the Company may modify this Privacy Policy and post such modifications here on this website. Your use of the Services after any such modification constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us through the Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use, available at www.village-kids.net/terms-of-use/.

2. Information Collection & Use

In general, anyone may visit the Site without revealing any personal information. However, there are occasions when the Company needs to obtain information from our visitors. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include, but may not be limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, and the total number of visitors to the Site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to research or to improve the Company’s Site and the services we offer, and to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. We track trends in users’ usage and volume statistics to create a more efficient and usable site and offerings, and to determine areas of the site or our services that could be improved to enhance the user and customer experience. Any and all information you provide to the Company is for internal use only. It is not sold to any third parties.

3. Communications from the Site

We may also use information that the Company receives from you or about your visit to the Site to contact you via e-mail or other means to occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe from each of these communications. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you may opt-out by contacting us at legal@cadence-education.com.

4. Links to Other Sites

This Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by the Company. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.

5. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, including your email address, submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America
The Company is headquartered in the United States of America. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

7. Changes in this Privacy Statement
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

8. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our services are directed toward users where the vast majority of which are over the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must have your parents or guardian contact us to receive permission for you to use the Services.

9. General

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, would like to stop receiving information from the Company, or would like to correct or update information you have provided us, please contact us at legal@cadence-education.com.